Blocked column?

Support / help / discussion forum for twitter bot
Post Reply
bitcoin
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:25 am

Blocked column?

Post by bitcoin » Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:16 pm

Image

All accounts verify and web login just fine. What's the Block data about?

:)

User avatar
martin@rootjazz
Site Admin
Posts: 18877
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:06 pm
Location: The Funk
Contact:

Re: Blocked column?

Post by martin@rootjazz » Mon Nov 19, 2018 4:26 pm

No idea, bug probably. I'll check and make sure it is
a) still used
b) resets after login works

User avatar
martin@rootjazz
Site Admin
Posts: 18877
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:06 pm
Location: The Funk
Contact:

Re: Blocked column?

Post by martin@rootjazz » Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:16 am

the block could be set by you manually, or if you got an error response from twitter which is usually a block of some kind. Was a bug that this should have been a few hours, but was set as permanent.

Remove it via right click on accounts lists, probably something like REMOVE BLOCK

bitcoin
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:25 am

Re: Blocked column?

Post by bitcoin » Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:42 am

Nope. Will repost after I restarted (and updated) the program. Won't be today though :)

User avatar
martin@rootjazz
Site Admin
Posts: 18877
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:06 pm
Location: The Funk
Contact:

Re: Blocked column?

Post by martin@rootjazz » Thu Nov 22, 2018 2:30 pm

REMOVE LOCAL BLOCKS

didn't clear it?

If you double click account, can you see any notice regarding BLOCK?

If you right click the row REFRESH ROW
anything?


The latest update
https://rootjazz.com/twitterdub/updatetesting.html

includes the fix to reset the flag on the account on successful login.

If it is just the GUI LIST that shows this, but doesn't seem to effect your account, let me know. As that is just a GUI issue. However if you are seeeing FAILED actions with teh account and logs like ACCOUNT BLOCKED, or BLOCK UNTIL... in the logs, let me know that as well please

bitcoin
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:25 am

Re: Blocked column?

Post by bitcoin » Sat Nov 24, 2018 7:29 pm

Yes, it was just the GUI. All tasks verified and login'd successfully. Updating / restarting TD removed the false blocked flags. All good now.

Post Reply