User scrape

General discussions regarding Reverbnation Bot
Post Reply
Jayali
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:35 pm

User scrape

Post by Jayali » Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:14 pm

When I use the user scrape function on version 1.410 (latest update), the program stops responding, and a pop up message comes on saying that the program stopped working.

Jayali
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:35 pm

Re: User scrape

Post by Jayali » Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:17 pm

Logs: 44770

support@rootjazz
Posts: 2317
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: User scrape

Post by support@rootjazz » Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:33 am

The Log file has been reported to martin and he will reply back here after investigating the log. Please be patience.


Best Regards

User avatar
martin@rootjazz
Site Admin
Posts: 17742
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:06 pm
Location: The Funk
Contact:

Re: User scrape

Post by martin@rootjazz » Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:37 pm

can you describe exactly what you do.
What tab
what inputs
what settings

your logs don't give much information I'm afraid

Jayali
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:35 pm

Re: User scrape

Post by Jayali » Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:53 am

Example: Click the scraper tab. Put United States in for the Country, then NY for state code, then New York for the city. I put hip hop for the genre. When i click scrape, a system pop up window says the program stopped working. I believe Reverbnation changed the way you can search by location in the charts. Now, when you start typing in the location, a box drops down where you can select the location. I believe the options are populated through google maps.

support@rootjazz
Posts: 2317
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: User scrape

Post by support@rootjazz » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:03 am

Jayali wrote:
Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:53 am
Example: Click the scraper tab. Put United States in for the Country, then NY for state code, then New York for the city. I put hip hop for the genre. When i click scrape, a system pop up window says the program stopped working. I believe Reverbnation changed the way you can search by location in the charts. Now, when you start typing in the location, a box drops down where you can select the location. I believe the options are populated through google maps.
I have replicated your issue and for me the bot closes. But, martin will reply here after investigating your steps. Please be patient.


Best Regards

Jayali
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:35 pm

Re: User scrape

Post by Jayali » Sat Jan 27, 2018 6:28 pm

Is there an update on the issue with the scraping?


Post Reply